Visas

Visa Information for Central Asian Countries

Kazakhstan: In the summer of 2015, Kazakhstan announced a new policy for people who hold national, official, or diplomatic passports special permission to transit their country without a visa for 15 days. This new rule applies for the period July 15, 2015 – December 31, 2017. The list of qualifying countries (in alphabetical order) is:

  • Australia
  • Belgium
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Hungary
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Malaysia
  • Monaco
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Singapore
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom
  • United States of America

 

If you plan on staying for more than 15 days, you must apply for a visa for the extent of your stay. For citizens of those countries not on this list, you must apply for your visa through the usual procedure.
To apply for a tourist visa, you’ll need to submit the following documents to the Kazakh Embassy in your particular country:

  • Passport: It must be valid for 6 months beyond the duration of the visa. There must be a blank page to attach the visa.
  • Visa application: An application must be completed for each person. Be sure to fully complete the document or you risk the chance of your application being rejected.
  • Photo: The photo must be 3.5 x 4.5 cm in size of the applicant and stapled in the upper right hand corner of the application.
  • Letter of Request: This letter is self-generated and should include the applicant’s name, the purpose of the trip, your contact in Kazakhstan, the dates of your trip, and the places you are going to visit. Be sure to address your letter to the Consular Section of the Kazakh Embassy.
  • Consular Fee: The fee for a 1-month tourist visa is $160. The fee remains the same whether it’s a single entry, double entry (3 months), or transit visa. Only money orders are accepted, and be sure to attach a photocopy of your money order. All other forms of payment will be refused.

For more information and to obtain a visa application visit their online visa information center at http://www.kazakhembus.com/content/visa-information-center

Kyrgyzstan: This country has a very liberal visa policy and many tourists will find they will not need one to visit. If you are a citizen of one of 45 countries, you can visit Kyrgyzstan for 60 days without a visa. The list of qualifying countries is:

  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Bahrain
  • Belgium
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Brunei
  • Canada
  • Croatia
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Kuwait
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Monaco
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Qatar
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom
  • United States of America
  • Vatican

If your country is not on this list, you will need to apply for a visa, but the good news is you can obtain a visa at Manas International Airport upon your arrival if you are a citizen of one of these countries:

  • Albania
  • Argentina
  • Brazil
  • Bulgaria
  • Chile
  • Cyprus
  • Indonesia
  • Israel
  • Macedonia
  • Mexico
  • Montenegro
  • Oman
  • Philippines
  • Romania
  • San Marino
  • Serbia
  • South Africa
  • Thailand
  • Turkey
  • Venezuela

If you plan on staying beyond 60 days, you will need to apply for a visa. For more information about obtaining a Kyrgyz visa, please visit their website: http://www.kgembassy.org/en/consular-issues/applying-for-a-visa/general-visa-information/

Tajikistan: Before your arrival in Tajikistan you will need to have a visa. In exceptional cases a tourist visa can be purchased at the Dushanbe International Airport, but this service is highly unreliable and could result in significant delays or worse, refusal – something you don’t want while on tour. If you are a citizen of Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Mongolia, Jordan, Russia, or Ukraine, you can stay up to 90 days without a visa. For the rest of us, visas may be purchased in the following countries where a Tajik embassy is located:

  • Afghanistan (Kabul and Mazari Sharif)
  • Austria
  • Belarus
  • Belgium
  • China
  • Egypt
  • Germany
  • India
  • Iran
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Pakistan
  • Russia
  • Turkey
  • Turkmenistan
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom
  • United States of America
  • Uzbekistan

To apply for a tourist visa you will need to submit two (2) visa applications, travel itinerary, two (2) passport photos (3x4 cm), a letter from Five Stans Adventure that explains your itinerary, a photocopy of the biographical page of your passport, along with the actual passport. If you are traveling to GBAO you will need a permit, which can be obtained at the embassy for approximately $20 (USD). A copy of the application can be found here: http://tajikembassy.be/content/visa-application-form. A 1-week visa costs approximately $50 (USD) and a 2-week visa costs $60 (USD).

Turkmenistan: All visitors to Turkmenistan must obtain a visa. To complete the process, an application must be submitted that includes a 3x5 cm photo that is glued in the appropriate location. Your passport must be valid for 6 months beyond the date of arrival in Turkmenistan and be sure to include a copy of the biographical page. It is required to submit an alternative form of identification (e.g. driver’s license or other personal ID). You will need to submit a letter from Five Stans Adventure that outlines your itinerary and duration of stay, too. A 10-day single-entry visa costs $35 and 10-day multiple entry visa costs $75, and only money orders are accepted. For more information and an application please go to their website at http://www.turkmenistanembassy.org/.

Uzbekistan: Getting an Uzbek visa is comparatively easy. To obtain one you need to submit an invitation letter provided by Five Stans Adventure, an application, passport (including a copy of the biographical page and any pages that have visas), and one 3x5 cm photo. If you are a citizen of Austria, Belgium, France, Germany, Great Britain, Italy, Japan, Spain, or Switzerland, you do not need a letter of invitation to get a tourist visa. Remember that the Consular Section accepts only money orders, postal money orders, cashier checks, or certified checks. A single-entry 7-day visa costs $60, a single-entry visa 15-day visa costs $70, and a 30-day visa is $80. For more information and an application, please visit their website at http://www.uzbekistan.org/consular/visa/. For an application, go to http://evisa.mfa.uz/evisa_en/.